CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:118 I89735

Mr. Michael Loye
Import Manager
Cargo Brokers International
P.O. Box 45427
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of packaging materials made of coated aluminum foil from Germany.

Dear Mr. Loye:

In your letter dated January 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lawson Mardon Singen Gmbh on tariff classification.

The merchandise has been described as follows:

Item 112-0086E – aluminum alloy foil (0.02 mm thickness) coated with lacquers. The total thickness of the product is 0.0318 mm. Item 112-0283E – aluminum alloy foil (0.02 mm thickness) coated with lacquers. The total thickness of the product is 0.031 mm. Item 112-0284E – aluminum alloy foil (0.02 mm thickness) coated with lacquers. The total thickness of the product is 0.0292 mm. Item 112-2051E – aluminum alloy foil (0.025 mm thickness) coated with lacquers. The total thickness of the product it 0.0321 mm. Item 114-0003E – aluminum alloy foil (0.045 mm thickness) with an extrusion and lacquer coating. The total thickness of the product is 0.068 mm.

The applicable subheading for all of the items described above will be 7607.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aluminum foil (whether or not printed, or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2 mm: not backed: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division